PD A88015 October 11, 1996 CLA-2-62:I11 A88015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 William Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Incorporated 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a blouse from India. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated September 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style S97-75-103, is a woman's blouse of 100% cotton woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a round neck, embroidered front, full frontal buttoned opening and laces on the sides of the garment for tightening. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 16.2%. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia