NY A88008 October 16, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A88008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer, Inc. 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated September 17, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style Number 081-7412, is a woman's 100% cotton, knit sweater vest made with 100% cotton, warp knit fabric. You state in your letter that this garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 081-7411. The outer surface of the sweater vest measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; a full front opening with a seven button closure; and two side vents. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. Style number 081-7412 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crawl at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division