NY A88004 October 4, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A88004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2922.49.3000 Mr. Fred Woodman Abbott Laboratories 200Abbott Park Road Abbott Park, Illinois 60064-3537 RE: The tariff classification of 5-Amino-2,4,6-Triiodoisophthaloyl Dichloride (CAS # 37441-29-5) from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Woodman: In your letter dated September 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 5-Amino-2,4,6-Triiodoisophthaloyl Dichloride will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division