PD A88001 October 7, 1996 CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A88001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6206.40.3030 Debbie Carchidi Wet Seal Inc. 64 Fairbanks Irvine CA 92718 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India Dear Ms. Carchidi: In your letter dated September 19, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style PDW68, is a woman's blouse of 100% rayon woven fabric. The blouse has a partial front opening that closes right over left with four buttons, and features a pointed collar, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, and six inch side slits. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS.), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 28.3%. Style PDW68 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure