NY A87932 October 8, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 A87932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.99.2000 Mr. A.J. Spatarella Kanematsu USA, Inc. 114 West 47th Street, 23rd floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of polytetraflouroethylene (PTFE) tape from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Spatarella: In your letter dated September 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the PTFE tape was submitted with your ruling. The sample measures approximately 1/2" in width. The tape is noncellular and is not self-adhesive. The applicable subheading for the PTFE tape will be 3920.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of other plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division