PD A87924 October 22, 1996 CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7 G21 A87924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Steven S. Weiser Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors at Law 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Weiser: In your letter dated September 30, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne Accessories, Inc., 1441 Broadway, New York, NY 10018. The submitted sample, Style #HD722011, is a tote bag designed to contain items in addition to small personal items usually carried in a handbag. This tote bag is constructed of 57% cotton and 43% linen fabric. It measures 10¬ inches in height, 13 inches long and 7 inches wide. The interior of this tote bag is divided into three lined compartments, two of which have zipper closures and one having a snap closure. There is a zippered wallet pocket in one compartment. The outside of the tote bag features a front pocket with a flap and snap closure. It is carried by two PVC carry handles. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag of cotton woven fabric designed to contain more than small personal items carried in a handbag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international bilateral agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport