NY A87922 October 8, 1996 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:232 A87922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2009.30.1020; 2009.30.2020; 2009.80.6090 Ms. Nilda P. de Manso Rene Ortiz Villafane, Inc. P.O. Box 2562 San Juan, Puerto Rico 00902 RE: The tariff classification of Various Fruit Juices from Venezuela. Dear Ms. de Manso: In your letter dated September 3, 1996, on behalf of Procesadora Campofresco, Inc., of Santa Isabel, PR, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The merchandise in question is fruit juices, purchased from several different manufacturers, but all said to be produced in a similar manner: the fruits are processed and strained so as to extract the juice from the pulp. All the juices are said to be single strength, unconcentrated, with no added sweeteners, colors, or flavors. The juices in question are guanabana (Brix 14-16), guava (Brix 8-10), passion fruit (Brix 14-15), and lime (Brix 7-9). The applicable subheading for the guanabana juice, guava juice and the passion fruit juice will be 2009.80.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Fruit juices ..., not fortified with vitamins or minerals, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter: Juice of any other single fruit or vegetable: Fruit juice: Other...Other. The duty rate will be 0.7 cents per liter. The applicable subheading for the lime juice, if unfit for beverage purposes, will be 2009.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Fruit juices ..., not fortified with vitamins or minerals, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter: Juice of any other single citrus fruit: Lime: Unfit for beverage purposes...Not concentrated. The duty rate will be 2.44 cents per liter. The applicable subheading for the lime juice, if fit for beverage purposes, will be 2009.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Fruit juices ..., not fortified with vitamins or minerals, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter: Juice of any other single citrus fruit: Lime: Other...Not concentrated. The duty rate will be 2.3 cents per liter. Articles classifiable under subheadings 2009.30.1020 or 2009.30.2020, HTS, which are products of Venezuela are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division