NY A87919 October 18, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A87919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a snowman wallhanging from China. Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated September 30, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted item is a wallhanging. This wallhanging is comprised of a textile snowman figure, wire legs which are covered with a textile fabric and a plywood "Welcome" sign. The outershell of the snowman is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric which is filled with a polyester filler. Located in the back portion of the snowman's hat is a plastic loop used to hang the item to a wall, door, etc. Other "Welcome" sign wallhangings will feature different designs or styles. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10.3 percent ad valorem. The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division