NY A87874 October 11, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 A87874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Mr. Bob Glover Coppersmith Inc. 2501 Santa Fe Avenue Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of a wallhanging from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated September 17, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Lakeshore Learning Materials. The submitted sample, "All About Today Activity Center" item #LA655, is a wallhanging. This wallhanging is constructed of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. All four edges are finished and the item measures approximately 18 x 24 inches. Sewn to the top edge of this item are three large loops through which a wooden dowel is inserted. The wooden dowel has a textile cord attached to it. This item is a learning device and informational chart with numerous small textile tabs embroidered with the days of the week, months, seasons, weather symbols, numbers for the years and dates. These tabs attach to the wallhanging by means of a hook and loop fasteners. It also has pockets to contain the numerical tabs (dates and years) when not in use. A central embroidered chart is used to display the day, date, month, year, weather and season. Item #LA655 is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10.3 percent ad valorem. The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division