NY A87846 September 26, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A87846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8524.53.1080 Ms. Roma M. Gal 653 Monument Road, #1117 Jacksonville, Florida 32225-6471 RE: The tariff classification of a video cassette from Israel. Dear Ms. Gal: In your letter dated September 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a pre-recorded VHS video tape cassette of an interview with Maharishi Mahesh Yogi. It has a tape length of two and one half hours. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8524.53.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena, including matrices and masters for the production of records, but excluding products of chapter 37: other magnetic tapes: of a width exceeding 6.5 mm: video tape recordings: other. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per liner meter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division