PD A87836 October 16, 1996 CLA-2-95 SE:TC:D D01 A87836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.0010, 9503.49.0020, 9503.90.0030 Ms. Helene Chip Shelcore Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of various toys from China Dear Ms. Chip: In your letter dated September 19, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Submitted with your request were samples of five different items, identified as #82077, Build-a-Bug; #82067, Build-a-Saurus, #02268, Roll Along Pets; #03411, Musical Bouncy Bus; and Item #03238, Soft Activity Farm. Item #82077, Build-a-Bug, consists of twenty-six brightly colored plastic pieces representing heads, arms, legs, bodies, and antennae which can be snapped together in various configurations to form whimsical bugs. The pieces range from approximately two and a half to three and a half inches in length, and you state that the pieces glow in the dark. Item #82067, Build-a-Saurus, consists of thirty-two brightly colored plastic pieces which can be snapped together in various configurations to create imaginary dinosaur skeletons. The limbs are hinged to allow the assembled skeletons to be posed. The pieces range in length from approximately one and a half to six and a half inches in length. Item #02268, Roll Along Pets, consists of an outer plastic housing shaped like a seated cat. This housing encloses a ball which turns as the cat is pushed along a surface. As the ball turns, different faces are revealed, each with a different expression, and a rattling noise is produced. Item #03411, Musical Bouncy Bus, is an inflatable vinyl representation of a bus, approximately 28 inches long, 16 inches high and 15 inches wide when inflated. a young child can sit on the bus and bounce, and also press a toy "steering wheel," which then plays the tune "The Wheels on the Bus Go 'Round and 'Round." Item #03238, Soft Activity Farm, is a soft foam cube covered with textile material. Five sides of the cube have an activity for a baby to play with: a plastic dial that clicks, a plastic mirror, a squeaker, barn doors with a crinkling sound, and a peek-a-boo bunny that can be raised and lowered in its pocket. The applicable subheading for #82077, Build-a-Bug and #82067, Build-a-Saurus will be 9503.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toy building blocks, bricks and shapes. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for #02268, Roll Along Pets will be 9503.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other, toys not having a spring mechanism, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for #03411, Musical Bouncy Bus and Item #03238, Soft Activity Farm will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models) not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle