NY A87808 September 26, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 A87808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.6200 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street, 34th Floor New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a multifunction printer from Japan. Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated September 13, 1996, on behalf of Xerox Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a Xerox "Document Work Centre Pro 535" multifunction printer "(D-535)" which is a multifunction device designed to be used as a low speed laser printer for automatic data processing "(ADP)" systems. It incorporates features which allow it to function as a facsimile transceiver, digital scanner, telephone transceiver and local photocopier. In its condition as imported, the D-535 print engine will feature an electrostatic laser print engine, capable of printing ADP output from a central processing unit (CPU) at a rate of four pages per minute. The D-535 print engine uses dry-type electrostatic photography which involves the use of laser beam scanning aided by a polygonal mirror system. Laser beam output impinges on a photo conductive drum, creating an electrostatic charge that causes non-magnetic single component toner to organize on the drum in a certain configuration. The D-535 will also feature a 38-pin bi-directional high speed parallel Centronics connector, which facilitates connection of the D-535 units to ADP processors. The D-535 will use a GTI printing driver software, and will be compatible with printing functions utilized by the Windows 3.1 and Windows 95 operating systems. The output resolution will be 300 dots per inch (dpi). The D-535 will also incorporate a personal computer (PC) interface so that the terminal can be used with PC-facsimile and PC-scanning programs. This will allow the printer to receive, and participate in the transmission of, facsimile signals transmitted via public network telephone systems. PC interface is effected by a RS 232C, D-sub 25 pin connector. In addition to the printer function, the D-535 will contain electronic printed wiring boards allowing it to function as a facsimile transceiver. The terminal will have the ability to automatically dial up to 70 phone numbers stored in memory. The D-535 will also feature a digital scanner which will be used to scan "hard copy" originals, creating digital "master files" which in turn, can be transferred to laser signals. Xerox intends to import the D-535 with the printer toner cartridge removed, packaged separately, and over packed with the device. This cartridge which contains the print mechanism for the device, will be installed by the customer after importation. The D-535 multifunction printer is a composite good made up of different components which are described under different provisions of the HTS. Although this device is capable of use as a facsimile transceiver, digital scanner, telephone transceiver, and local photocopier, its principal use appears to be as an output printer for ADP machines. Noting Legal Note 7 of Section XVI of the HTS, "a machine which is used for more than one purpose is, for the purposes of classification, to be treated as if its principal purpose were its sole purpose". The D-535 multifunction printer is also similar to the multifunction printing devices which were the subject of HQ's Letter 958124 and NY Letter 811776. The applicable subheading for the D-535 multifunction printer will be 8471.60.6200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other laser printers. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division