NY A87793 October 15, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 A87793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.9085 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of fermentors from Germany Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated September 12, 1996 on behalf of B. Braun Biotech, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The fermentors, Models Biostat B, Biostat MD, Biostat C, Biostat ED and Biostat UD, are used for cell culture fermentation. They will be used for laboratory research purposes. Models differ in size, style and enhancements. All units feature computer connection serial interface RS422 and printer connection serial interface RS 232. The Biostat B is a compact benchtop fermentor with autoclavable vessels and digital measurement and control instrumentation (DCU). It comes equipped with all probes and accessories required for basic fermentation applications and is available with 2 l, 5 l or 10 l, optional, working volume vessels. The supply cabinet and digital controller are combined in a single housing to save laboratory bench space. The supply unit's temperature control system features an open temperature control system with circulation pump and a 600 W heater with dry-run protection and controlled cooling water valve. Temperature range is 8oC above cooling water up to 60oC. The digital controller comes standard with temperature, stirrer speed, pH, foam and level control. Four built-in programmable peristaltic pumps are also included. For cell culture applications, the Biostat B is available with paddle impellers, a spin filter and a bubble-free aeration basket. The Biostat B comes ready to connect to an optional four gas mixing system. Dimensions (W x H X D mm) are as follows: supply unit - 365 x 536 x 450; drive unit with stand and culture vessel - B2: 305 x 580 x 270; B5: 355 x 685 x 330; B10: 425 x 830 x 390. Culture vessels are glass vessels with double-jackets, stainless steel lids and baffle cages. Sterilization takes place in the autoclavable culture vessels. The Biostat MD benchtop fermentor accommodates a wide range of process scale through the use of its 2 l, 5 l or 10 l, optional, working volume autoclavable glass vessels. Supply unit's temperature control system features an open temperature control system with circulation pump, 600 W heater with dry-run protection and controlled cooling water valve. Temperature range is 8oC above cooling water up to 80oC. Airlift vessels with 2 l and 5 l working volumes and a hollow fibre culture system (upgrade kit) are available to complement the standard vessel offerings. Dimensions (W x H x D mm) are as follows: supply unit with DCU: 520 x 510 x 500; drive unit and culture vessel: M2: 260 x 580 x 250; M5: 350 x 685 x 280; M10: 410 x 830 x 330. Culture vessels are glass vessels with double-jackets and stainless steel lids. Sterilization takes place in the autoclavable culture vessels. The Biostat C fermentor features tunable PID control loops and interchangeable vessels (10 l, 15 l or 20 l working volumes), with a choice of aspect ratios (3:1 or 2:1), for simple adaptation between fermentation and cell culture processes. Supply unit's temperature control system features a closed recirculation thermostat system with circulation pump and heat exchanger for cooling water and steam, controlled cooling water valves and 7.5 kW electric heater (optional). Temperature range is 8oC above cooling water up to 90oC with sterilization temperature of 100 - 130oC. Other standard features include DCU, automatic in-situ sterilization, top drive agitation, a chart recorder connection and four spare analog inputs (cell density, etc.). Dimensions of supply unit (including culture vessel and control unit) (W x H x D mm) are 1020 x 1750 x 670. Culture vessels are stainless steel vessels with double-jackets and round bottoms. The Biostat ED is a modular, expandable and highly flexible in-situ sterilizable laboratory fermentor. Features include supply unit, drive assembly, vessel and DCU. Supply unit's temperature control system features a closed recirculation thermostat with circulation pump and heat exchanger for cooling water and steam, controlled cooling water valves and 4 kW electric heater or steam heater (optional). Temperature range is 8oC above cooling water up to 90oC with sterilization temperature of 100-130oC. The DCU offers the ability to measure and control a wide range of process parameters, including cell density, redox, weight and pressure. Culture vessels are glass vessels with flat or round bottoms and stainless steel vessels with double-jackets. Vessels range from 5 l to 15 l working volumes. The Biostat ED is available in steam or electrically sterilizable models. Dimensions (W x H x D mm) are as follows: supply unit with DCU: 520 x 950 x 520; drive unit with culture vessel: 520 x 1850 x 520. The Biostat UD's features include an open-frame construction, integrated DCU instrument cabinet and modular design. Supply unit's temperature control system features a closed recirculation thermostat system with circulation pump and heat exchanger for cooling water and steam and controlled cooling water valves. Temperature range is 8oC above cooling water up to 90oC with sterilization temperature of 100-130oC. The Biostat US's vessels are optionally available with Rushton, marine or Intermig impellers, top or bottom agitation, double or single mechanical seals and load cell platforms. Culture vessels are stainless steel with double-jackets. Vessels are available in working volumes of 20 l, 30 l, 50 l and 100 l. Unit features automatic in-situ sterilization of culture vessel, air inlet and exhaust filter. Dimensions (W x H x D mm) for the Biostat UD is max. 1350 x 2600 x 1250. The applicable subheading for the fermentors, Models Biostat B, Biostat MD, Biostat C, Biostat ED and Biostat UD, will be 8419.89.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature ...: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division