NY A87789 September 27, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A87789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Tami Breen Fritz Companies, Inc. 2-12th Street Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of a joints exerciser from China. Dear Ms. Breen: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 11, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : Sensorpoint Enterprises Ltd. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as a joints exerciser. The item is made of hard plastic. To use the exerciser, the user places his/her feet on the surface of the apparatus for the purpose of massaging the feet, while exercising the leg joints. Sample will be returned, as requested. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise...parts and accessories thereof...Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030 RATE OF DUTY : 4.6 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.