NY A87780 September 25, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A87780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated September 18, 1996, on behalf of Casual Corner Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number H-139 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, french terry, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a collar that can be worn up like a turtleneck or it can be worn down like a shirt collar. The garment also features long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; two pockets with slant zipper closures at the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division