PD A87758 October 10, 1996 CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 A87758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton woven jumper from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated September 16, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News, Inc. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style S9714-117, is constructed of 100% cotton woven twill fabric. The jumper features a rear opening secured by a zipper closure, shoulder straps with an adjustable buckle front, a center chest pocket, two patch pockets below the waist with snap closure flaps, adjustable buckle tabs at the sides and a hemmed bottom. The garment lacks sufficient coverage to be worn without another outer garment (such as a blouse or shirt). The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. Style S9714-117 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois