PD A87748 October 7, 1996 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 A87748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Marilu P. Henderson David K. Lindemuth Co., Inc. 317 E. Redondo Beach Blvd. Gardena, California 90248 RE: The tariff classification of a spectacle case with outer surface of reinforced or laminated plastics from China Dear Ms. Henderson: In your letter dated September 10, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Joseph Wong Enterprises. The item which Joseph Wong Enterprises intends to import is a spectacle case (item number G20636) having a metal frame body with an outer covering of a fabric backed vinyl plastic sheeting. The vinyl sheeting has been embossed to give it the appearance of reptile skin. The body of the spectacle case consists of two pieces which are hinged together and are secured to one another in the closed position by two spring clips on the hinge. The spectacle case is lined with plastic sheeting covered with textile fiber flock. The applicable subheading for the spectacle case will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle