NY A87714 October 10, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A87714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2918.29.7500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Propyl gallate (CAS # 121-79-9) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Propyl gallate also known as Propyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division