NY A87685 Septermber 23, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 A87685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000 Mr. Steve Rhode Fujitsu America, Inc. 1741 Junction Avenue San Jose, California 95112-1010 RE: The tariff classification of an Inter-System Channel from Japan. Dear Mr. Rhode: In your letter dated September 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a Model No. CA20116-B68X PCA-CHE-IS Inter-System Channel for a "Millennium" Mainframe computer. When imported, it consists of a printed circuit assembly (PCA) which integrates the channel to the coupling facility. The coupling facility provides centralized electronic storage for data shared by multiple processors in a Parallel Sysplex environment. It uses two Siemens 1GBs transceivers. The Inter-System Channel has a maximum data transfer rate of 100MBs. There are two inter-system channels per board with a maximum of 64 (2PC board X32). The PCA-CHE-IS contains a microprocessor which operates a microprogram that has enough DRAM and SRAM to initiate the microprogram only. The microprogram powers on the boot flash memory to get the inter-system channel at the initial configuration to do its job. The microprogram has no other function. The PCA-CHE-IS is for use solely in an automatic data processing system, such as the "Millennium" Mainframe. It connects to the central processing unit (TCMP/SYS board) through the IOPA and is able to accept or deliver data in a code or signal form which can be used by the system. The PCA-CHE-IS as imported is not a functional or complete digital processing unit noting Legal Note 5(A) to Chapter 84, and upon importation, lacks the "essential character" of a complete or finished ADP machine under the criteria of GRI-2(a). The applicable subheading for the Model No. CA20116-B68X PCA-CHE-IS Inter System Channel will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, not incorporating a cathode ray tube, printed circuit assemblies. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division