NY A87679 October 4, 1996 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 A87679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of various woven rugs from India. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated September 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lewis Hyman, Inc. You submitted swatches of hand woven rugs. All five rugs are made of 100 percent cotton yarns. The five collection, "Richmond Collection", "Cotton Stripes II Collection", "Check Mix Collection", "Jacquard Leaves Collections" and "Jacquard Area Collection" cover groups of rugs that vary by color, design and weave. The pattern and designs are woven into the rug through the use of warp and weft yarns of different colors and size and by varying the length of the floats. The "Cotton Stripe II Collection" has several 3-1/2 inch segments of yarns added in the weft. The rugs will vary in size from 20 x 40 inches to 30 x 48 inches. As requested the swatches are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the woven rugs will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand- woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, not made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The rugs fall under textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, floor coverings from India classified under subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division