PD A87671 October 11, 1996 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Maureen Gray Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Gray: In your letter dated September 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Petrie Retail Inc., Secaucus, NJ. The submitted sample, style 607, is a women's blouse which is manufactured from 100% polyester crepe woven fabric. The pullover blouse features a vee neck with a shirt collar, long sleeves without cuffs and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's man-made fiber blouses. The rate of duty will be 28.3%. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia