PD A87647 October 4, 1996 CLA-2-62:EPI25 A87647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0040; 6211.43.0050 Mr. Steve Kenger Prestige Global Co., Ltd. 1350 Broadway, Suite 1505 New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's track suit from Macau. Dear Mr. Kenger: In your letter dated September 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 221, is a woman's track suit consisting of a jacket and pair of trousers constructed of an outershell composed of a 100% nylon fabric. You state that the garment is uncoated. The track suit will be imported under style numbers 221 and 222. The jacket is a hip-length garment with a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure which extends to the garment's collar. There are two front pockets at the waist. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. The trousers have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord tightening. Below the waistband there are two side seam pockets. At the bottom of each trouser leg there is an elasticized ankle cuff and a zipper opening. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's garments, of man-made fibers, track suits, other. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6211.43.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's garment's, of man-made fibers, track suits, trousers. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas