NY A87597 September 23, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:5:353 A87597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060 Ms. Sheryl L. Williams Deep See 18935 59th Ave. NE Arlington, WA 98223 RE: The tariff classification of a men's wet suit, (article #8751) from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated August 30, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted for examination and will be returned to you. The sample submitted, article #8751 is one piece men's diving wet suit with long sleeves, long legs, and a zippered closure at the back with an attached fabric strap, to enable the diver to close the zipper from the front. A velcro tab folds over the closed zipper to keep it from opening. The wet suit is stated to be made from 3mm thick neoprene rubber with knitted nylon laminated to the outside and nylon plush in the form of a looped pile laminated to the inside of the suit. The suit will be used primarily by skin and scuba divers for warmth and protection. The applicable subheading for the wet suit will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Men's or boys'". The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. The wet suit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division