NY A87588 September 23, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:FC:233 A87588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Mr. Ronald B. Summers 69-29 166th Street Flushing, NY 11365 RE: The tariff classification of The Carcoon Airflow System from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Summers: In your undated letter dated you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts The Carcoon Airflow System (Carcoon) as a product which is used to protect a car from scratches, dust and moisture retention while it its stored. The item, which is designed for indoor use, is made of plastic and vinyl and consists of a base sheet and a top cover which fastens with a zipper. The Carcoon has two air vents with fans and is powered electrically with a 12 volt 1 amp converter. The base sheet is unfolded and placed in a selected position. A car is then rolled or driven onto the base. The top cover is placed over the car and fastened. A transformer and the fans are plugged in to inflate the Carcoon. Once inflated, filters are placed over the fan units and the air control vent at the rear of the Carcoon can be adjusted to suit storage conditions. The fans maintain a continuous flow of filtered fresh air passing over and through the stored vehicle. The airflow takes moisture with it as it exits evenly through the zip panel around the base reducing the build-up of condensation and dust. The applicable subheading for The Carcoon Airflow System will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics...: Other: Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division