PD A87586 October 9, 1996 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Marc S. Greenberg Executive Vice President American Shipping Company, Inc. 600 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven vest to be manufactured in China and Hong Kong Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated September 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn, Inc., of Suffern, New York. The submitted sample, designated style number 9700, is a women's vest manufactured from an 83% rayon, 14% linen, 3% polyester woven fabric. Please note that, in general, the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act provides that a fiber present in an amount of less than five percent is to be referred to in the fiber content marking as "other fiber." This sleeveless garment features a full frontal opening secured by five plastic buttons, a V-neckline, oversized armholes, two front patch pockets below the waist, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' vests, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 16.8%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure