PD A87575 OCTOBER 2, 1996 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Arnold Miller A Double M Corp. P.O. Box 403 Hewlett, NY 11557 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from India. Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated September 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a tote bag approximately 15" x 15" x 6" in size. The tote is unlined, has an open top, two web handles and is constructed of 100% cotton. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7 per cent ad valorem. The tote falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India in category 369 are subject to visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.