PD A87548 September 23, 1996 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 A87548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Ron Eckstam Green Eagle, Inc. 6520 Edenvale Boulevard-Suite 250 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55346 RE: The tariff classification of a golf travel bag with outer surface of fabric of ramie fibers from China Dear Mr. Eckstam: In your letter dated August 28, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item which Green Eagle, Incorporated intends to import is a golf travel cover/bag made from a fabric which you state in your letter to be 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester by weight. It has a zippered closure and two textile webbing carry handles with a wrap-around fabric carry grip attached to one of the handles which can be wrapped around the other and affixes to itself by means of a hook and loop fastener. The bag is designed to cover and protect a set of golf clubs during travel. The applicable subheading for the golf travel bag with outer surface of ramie fabric will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle