PD A87513 September 24, 1996 CLA-2-61:NEW:TCB I:I19 A87513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Deborah Russell California Fashion Industries, Inc. 3434 South Grand Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90007 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's 100% cotton cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Russell: In your letter dated, September 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is designated as Style 362891Y (Proto No. HS-416). The sample is a cardigan with long sleeves, a hood, pockets at or below the waist and contrasting binding that match the sleeves, hood and pocket closures. The cardigan is made of knit fabric that contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The fabric is double knit and the reverse pattern is used for the sleeves, binding, hood, the yolk, and the closures for the pockets. The cardigan is closed with metal buttons. The hood has a drawstring tie. The sleeves and the bottom of the cardigan have a straight hem. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area