PD A87510 September 19,1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 A87510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's 100% woven cotton jumper from China. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated September 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Associated Merchandising Corporation. The submitted sample, style DF1130, is a woman's 100% woven cotton jumper that features oversize armholes, a full front opening with button closures, and pockets at the waist. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport