PD A87503 October 11, 1996 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4005 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a women's short raincoat to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 2201, is a women's raincoat manufactured from a 100% nylon woven fabric. The garment, which extends to mid-thigh, features a full frontal, double breasted opening secured by one interior and two exterior buttons, a belt with side seam belt loops, shoulder pads, long, hemmed sleeves, a full lining, two patch pockets below the waist with unsecured pocket flaps, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The outer shell is said to be coated with an application of polyurethane sufficient to convey the quality of water resistance. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6202.13.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's raincoats, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 29.1%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure