NY A87490 September 19, 1996 CLA-2-90:R:N4:119 A87490 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2000 Mr. Gary S. Lewin E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a brush massager from China Dear Mr. Lewin: In your letter dated August 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, which was identified as Scruboflex FO98, the item is a cordless, battery-operated massager consisting of a rubber-handled scrub brush, with a vibrator enclosed in the handle to vibrate the bristles. The applicable subheading for the Scruboflex FO98 will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division