PD A87484 October 3, 1996 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 A87484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Incorporated 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020 RE:The tariff classification of a women's woven shorts and textile belt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated September 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 473-971121, consists of women's shorts having a body composed of 100% cotton denim woven fabric with a ruffle around the bottom composed of 100% rayon fabric. This style also consists of a belt having an outer surface composed of 100% rayon woven fabric, an inner surface composed of polyurethane, and a metal buckle. The shorts feature a frontal opening with a zipper and one button closure; belt loops; slash pockets in the front; patch pockets on the rear hips; and above the knee length. The textile portion of the belt is composed of the same fabric as the ruffle on the shorts. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for Style # 473-971121 will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's woven shorts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem. Style # 473-971121 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana