PD A87454 OCT 7, 1996 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. David Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry roll from China/Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated September 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, NY. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a travel jewelry roll, approximately 12"L x 8"W in its open and extended position. The article is contructed of a 100 percent woven polyester satin with a nylon mesh overlay. The roll has one open-top interior compartment and three zippered interior compartments and in its rolled state is secured by a textile ribbon closure. The applicable subheading for the item will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 per cent ad valorem. The jewelry roll falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China/Taiwan in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. -2- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.