NY A87444 October 2, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A87444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.51.2000 Ms. Sandy M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a tablecloth from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Rickert: In your letter dated September 5, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ltd. Commodities Incorporated. Style # TAV, is a plain weave tablecloth. This tablecloth is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The submitted sample is oblong and measures approximately 54 x 102 inches. All four edges are hemmed and it features a beige checkered design. The tablecloth will also be imported in a 70 inch round, 54 x 90 inch oblong and in a blue or hunter green checks. The applicable subheading for the tablecloth will be 6302.51.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: tablecloths and napkins: other: plain woven. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. The tablecloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division