NY A87438 September 30, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A87438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Anita F. Cates-Reyes Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 601 N. Nash Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a "Glove Locker" from China. Dear Ms. Cates-Reyes: In your letter dated August 15, 1996, on behalf of Glove Locker, Camarillo, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Glove Locker/Pocket Protection" used for breaking in a new baseball/softball gloves. It is used to form and maintain the glove pocket. It is made of neoprene rubber laminated on both inner and outer surfaces with knit fabric. At one end it features a pouch with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. A hook and loop fastener is used for securing the article when it is wrapped around the outside of the glove. It measures approximately 23 1/8 inches long by 5 3/4 inches wide. The article is packaged in a blister pack. The applicable subheading for the "Glove Locker/Pocket Protection" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division