PD A87424 October 3, 1996 CLA-2-62:I11 A87424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 David Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson One Astor Plaza-43rd Floor 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's anorak from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated September 5, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style PP148105, is s woman's anorak of 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a collar with a retractable hood, long, hemmed sleeves, a zippered frontal opening, a hemmed bottom with a drawstring, two chest pockets and two pockets at the waist. The garment extends mid-thigh and is fully lined. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles...of cotton, other, other, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 9.4%. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia