NY A87398 September 26, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A87398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.10.0010 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of knit sheet sets from Pakistan Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated September 9, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Notra Trading, Inc. You submitted a flat bed sheet as a representative sample of sheet and pillowcase sets. The sheet is made from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The sets will consist of a flat sheet, fitted sheet and one or two pillowcases. The sets will be imported in twin, full, queen and king sizes. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sheet and pillowcase sets will be 6302.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet and kitchen linen: bed linen, knitted or crocheted... of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The knit sheet and pillowcase sets fall within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division