NY A87386 October 10, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A87386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0005; 6110.20.2075 Mr. Shay Hult Product Manager O'Bryan Brothers, Inc. (O'BBI) 180 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016-2390 RE: The tariff classification of three women's garments from Singapore. Dear Mr. Hult: In your letter dated August 20, 1996 and additional information submitted on September 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Style number 168180 is a pair of women's underpants constructed from 80% cotton, 20% nylon, 1X1 rib knit fabric. The garment features an elastic waist and short, hemmed leg openings. Style numbers 176180 and 166180 are two women's pullovers constructed from 80% cotton, 20% nylon, 1X1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullovers measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullovers feature round necklines, short, capped sleeves and hemmed bottoms. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 168180 will be 6108.91.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls slips, petticoats, briefs....and similar articles, knitted: other: of cotton: underwear: underpants. The duty rate will be 8.9% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for styles 176180 and 166180 will be 6110.20.2075, which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. Style 168180 falls within textile category designation 352. Styles 176180 and 166180 fall in category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements style 168180 from Singapore is not subject to quota restraints but requires a visa. Styles 176180 and 166180 from Singapore are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division