PD A87360 SEP 27, 1996 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Kathleen B. Wade Phoenix International 4751 Le Bourget St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Wade: In your letter dated September 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aquarius Ltd., St. Louis, MO. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a backpack approximately 16" x 12" x 9" in size. It has an open interior, with textile lining. The exterior has two compartments with zipper closures. The bag is constructed from 100% neoprene rubber, the other surface is a textile material. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 19.5 per cent ad valorem. This item falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.