NY A87331 September 11, 1996 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A87331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.10.60.0000 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a car cover security kit from Taiwan Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated August 29, 1996, on behalf of Budge Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a car cover security kit. It consists of 1 padlock, 2 keys, 1 cable, 2 iron-on patches, and 2 snap-together grommets. The base metal padlock is approximately 3 centimeters in width. The security kit is used to prevent the theft of protective covers from automobiles. The applicable subheading for the car cover security kit will be 8301.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks, of base metal, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm. in width. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division