NY A87314 September 16, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A87314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0019; 3923.29.0000 Ms. Thea Costabile Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. 27 Blake Avenue Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of plastic bags from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Costabile: In your letter dated August 27, 1996, on behalf of Alkahn Labels Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample bag was submitted with your letter. The bag has a "Ziplock" type closure, and measures approximately 5 inches by 2 inches. You did not state the type of plastic of which the bag is composed. The applicable subheading for the plastic bag, when it is composed of polyethylene, will be 3923.21.0019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods...sacks and bags...of polymers of ethylene, reclosable, with integral extruded closure: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic bag, when it is composed of a plastic material other than polyethylene, will be 3923.29.0000, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods...sacks and bags...of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division