NY A87267 September 11, 1996 CLA-2-23:RR:NC:FC:231 A87267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.1050 Mr. Samuel St. Romain South Win Morgan Horse Farm 712 Kiskatom Lane Mandeville, LA 70471 RE: The tariff classification of horse treats from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. St. Romain: In your letter, dated August 30, 1996, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, "Horse Bix," is comprised of peppermint flavored treats for horses and ponies. The ingredients are 77 percent wheatmeal flour, 10 percent water, 5 percent sugar, 2.5 percent vegetable oil, 0.8 percent calcium, 0.5 percent antioxidants and coloring, 0.22 percent sodium, 0.2 percent magnesium, 0.06 percent flavoring, copper, iron, manganese, zinc, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B12, D3, E, K, nicotinic acid, pantothenic acid, biotin, and choline. The applicable subheading for "Horse Bix" will be 2309.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, other. The rate of duty will be free. Additional requirements may be imposed on these products by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, DC 20204 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division