NY A87251 September 5, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 A87251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000 Mr. Scott Rodman Storage Technology Corporation 2270 South 88th Street Louisville, Colorado 80028-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a printed circuit assembly from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Rodman: In your letter dated July 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a printed circuit assembly which is used with an automatic data processing (ADP) machines tape storage device. This printed circuit assembly, which measures approximately 15-inches in length by approximately 2-inches in width, has an Intel 8-bit micro-processor which holds temporary storage of information and translates incoming signals from the base processor in the tape drive. The signals, such as read, write, error codes, etc., are then "bused" to the 10-intelligent alphanumeric display elements for computer room operators to read tape drive status. Each intelligent alphanumeric display element contains an integrated circuit. The printed circuit assembly contains four power/driver transistors and one oscillator to drive the microprocessor. The printed circuit assembly also incorporates logic parts, connectors, resistors and capacitors. It cannot function without supporting power supplies contained in the tape drive. This printed circuit assembly is designed for use with the o 9490 Timberline and the o SD-3 Redwood StorageTek tape drive units. The printed circuit assembly is assembled (4 per) into a "housing" that rotates and resides on top of the tape drive. This "housing" then enables a computer room operator to read the status for a particular tape drive. The applicable subheading for the printed circuit assembly will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, not incorporating a cathode ray tube, printed circuit assemblies for automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division