PD A87227 September 19, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B6:I15 A87227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Stuart Karpenko Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from China. Dear Mr. Karpenko: In your letter submitted September 4, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Premier Sports Group located at 2108 55th Street, Boulder, Colorado 80301. The submitted samples, identified by style number PC-182 and style number PC-250 and described as T-shirts, are women's upper body garments composed of finely knit 100% cotton jersey fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style number PC-182 and style number PC-250 both feature a round neckline finished with fine 1x1 rib knit fabric, a left chest pocket, short hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. Style number PC-182 is a pullover embellished with an embroidered Mickey mouse face and "Mickey Classic" lettering. The sample submitted as style number PC-250 is not embellished. However, you indicate in your letter that the imported garment will feature embroidered characters around the pocket as depicted in an attached diagram. We are unable to rule on style number PC-250 at this time. Please resubmit your request for a ruling with an actual production sample. The applicable subheading for Style number PC-182 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other...other: womens' or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. Style PC-182 falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport