PD A87222 September 24, 1996 CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0020 Ms. Holly Brown Import Specialist Nordstrom P. O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of Cotton/Rayon Dresses from Macau for Girls and Toddlers Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated August 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Girls' and Toddler Girls' Cotton Knit/Rayon Woven Dresses. You provided two samples: Style Number NLG676 is a Girls' Dress featuring a 95% Cotton/5% Spandex Knit Top and 100% Rayon Woven Skirt. The plain knit top has a rounded neckline and short sleeves. The skirt has a full lining. Two rayon ties form a belt in the back. This dress will be imported in Girls' sizes 4-16. Style Number ON678 is a Toddler Girls' Dress featuring a 95% Cotton/5% Spandex Knit Top and 100% Rayon Woven Skirt. The plain knit top has a rounded neckline and short sleeves. The skirt has a full lining. This dress will be imported in Toddler Girls' sizes 2T, 3T, and 4T. The cotton knit component which comprises the visible surface area of the upper portion of the dress determines the essential character of this garment. The applicable subheading for the Cotton Knit/Rayon Woven Dresses will be 6104.42.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of cotton: Girls'. The rate of duty will be 12.1%. Both samples provided by you, Style NLG676 and Style ON678, will be returned to you as requested. Both garments fall within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore