PD A87218 September 27, 1996 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer Inc. 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated August 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 083-7867, 083-7868 and 083-7869, is a women's jacket which is manufactured from 65% wool, 34% rayon and 1% spandex. The jacket features four front panels, four back panels, a full front opening secured by a zipper and long sleeves without cuffs. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other garments of wool, jackets. The rate of duty will be 16%. The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia