NY A87214 September 30, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A87214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Bernadette Placido Mgr, Customs Compliance CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear from China and the Philippines Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated August 28, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Styles 560-962567, 560-962270 and 560-962516 are nightgowns constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garments feature 1/4 inch wide adjustable shoulder straps, an openwork trimmed bodice and a flared body. Styles 560-962567 and 560-962270 are identical in design, differing only in color, while style 560-962516 is similar but has capping finishing the hem and neckline. The garments extend to approximately the knee. Styles 511-962606 and 511-962607 are plus size nightgowns and are identical in styling to the above garments. The applicable subheading for the nightgowns will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. Products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division