NY A87210 September 19, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A87210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Kevin Egan E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a child's novelty waist pouch from China. Dear Mr. Egan: In your letter dated August 22, 1996, on behalf of North American Bear, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a child's novelty waist pouch. The sample submitted, identified as a "Plush Muffy Coin Purse", is a child's novelty waist pouch composed of 100 percent polyester plush fabric designed to be worn on the belt. It measures approximately 7"(W) x 5 1/2"(H). The pouch is secured by means of a top zippered closure with a textile ribbon pull. The applicable subheading for the child's novelty waist pouch of 100 percent polyester plush fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division