NY A87157 October 10, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A87157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050; 6211.42.0060 Mr. Ernest E. Pecku Ukcep Funding 10401 Floral Drive Adelphi, MD 30783-1225 RE: The tariff classification of women's dresses and jumpers from South Africa Dear Mr. Pecku: In your letter dated August 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All of the submitted samples are women's sleeveless, sheath-styled garments constructed from 65 percent cotton and 35 percent linen woven fabric. The garments consist of dresses and jumpers, extend from the shoulder to approximately the calf and are of two contrasting colors. Style LD 223 is a jumper that features a deep v-neckline, oversized armholes and a full front opening secured by four contrasting covered buttons. Style LD 226 is a dress that features a v-neckline, a rear zipper closure and a 21 inch off center slit on the front panel with five fabric covered buttons above it. The dress also has a slit on the right side which extends to the hip area. Style LD 229 is a dress that features a scoop neckline, a rear zipper closure and an off center slit with four fabric covered buttons above it. Style 229A is similarly styled but has six fabric covered buttons above the off center slit. Style LD 230 is a jumper that features a deep U-neckline, a rear zipper closure and a 21 inch off center slit. Style LD 232 is a dress that features a v-neckline, a rear zipper closure and an 18 inch off center slit with three fabric covered buttons above the slit. Style LD 232A is identical in styling to LD 232 except that it has no buttons above the slit. Style LD 233 is a sleeveless dress that features a v-neckline and an 18 1/2 inch long off center slit on the front panel with two fabric covered buttons above it. The dress has a rear zipper closure. Style LD 233A is identical in styling to LD 233 but has four fabric covered buttons above the slit. Style LD 589 is a jumper that features a scoop neckline, oversized armholes and a rear zipper closure. The jumper has a 20 1/2 inch long off center slit and whip stitching around the neckline, arm opening and across the front panel on the bias. Style LD 591 is a dress that features a scoop neckline, a straight body, and a back zipper closure. The jumper also has a contrast colored panel on the front and a 21 inch long front RIGHT slit with three contrasting covered buttons. Style LD 592 is a jumper that features a deep scoop neckline, oversized armholes and a rear zipper closure. The jumper has a 22 inch off center slit edged with whip stitching and has three fabric covered buttons above it. The garment also has a contrasting colored front center panel. The applicable subheading for the dresses will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses...of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jumpers will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The dresses fall within textile category designation 336 and the jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of South Africa currently are not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division