PD A87087 SEPTEMBER 17 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I18 A87087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bed jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated August 23, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 827, is a woman's bed jacket. It is manufactured from a quilted knit fabric consisting of 80% cotton and 20% polyester yarn. The garment features a full front opening secured by two large buttons at the upper portion. The long sleeves have self fabric cuffs. Also featured are side seam pockets and a stand-up collar. The bottom extends to the hip area. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 11.4% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport A. STINGONE/plc 09/12/96 K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Stingone Brodman Zanetti DeRobertis Mattina